Author Topic: JFK  (Read 5755 times)

Offline Beantown

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
JFK
« on: May 07, 2014, 05:38:09 PM »
Does ATC at JFK now have announce that its a "shorten" takeoff when using intersections as opposed to full length of the run way. I have heard them use intersections before but not to the point of announcing "shortened" every time. Something New?



Offline Brad G.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
Re: JFK
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2014, 12:24:09 PM »
AFAIK, ATC would only need to add the word "shortened" if some sort of temporary obstruction/construction/closure/etc. decreased the amount of available runway remaining based on what's published, i.e. in the A/FD (7110.65V § 3-9-1(h), 7210.3X § 10-3-12). Likewise, they also wouldn't say "full length" even if taxiing to the departure end of the runway (7110.65V § 3-7-1(e)).

EDIT: And here's the NOTAM that confirms this situation applies at KJFK (second emphasis mine):

!JFK 05/068 (KJFK A4142/14) JFK RWY 4L/22R NE 821FT CLSD. DECLARED DISTANCES: RWY 4L TORA 10530 TODA 10530 ASDA 10530 LDA 10530. RWY 22R TORA 10530 TODA 10530 ASDA 10530 LDA 8655. 1405061700-1405111200

EDIT2: Just to clarify... this means they need to say "shortened" at any time when referring to that active runway, e.g. "runway 4L shortened, cleared to land", "runway 4L at Juliet, shortened, line up and wait", etc.
« Last Edit: May 09, 2014, 05:47:31 PM by swa4678 »

Offline Beantown

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: JFK
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2014, 05:00:25 PM »
Great. Appreciate the info.